Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.05 Demak Laut, Sarawak

SE-12 (2021) • N.05 Demak Laut

?PBBHazland bin Abang Hipni(PBB / GPS)
Majority:
65.6%
Voter Turnout:
67.7%

SE-11 (2016) • N.05 Demak Laut

?PBBHazland bin Abang Hipni(PBB / BN)
Majority:
76.1%
Voter Turnout:
71.4%

SE-10 (2011) • N.05 Demak Laut

?PBBHazland bin Abang Hipni(PBB / BN)
Majority:
51.5%
Voter Turnout:
70.9%

SE-09 (2006) • N.05 Demak Laut

?PBBAbang Draup Zamahari bin Abang Zen(PBB / BN)
Majority:
54.8%
Voter Turnout:
66.5%

SE-08 (2001) • N.04 Demak Laut

?PBBAbang Draup Zamahari bin Abang Zen(PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.0%
Voter Turnout:
73.2%

SE-07 (1996) • N.04 Demak Laut

?PBBAbang Draup Zamahari bin Abang Zen(PBB / BN)
Majority:
81.8%
Voter Turnout:
66.5%
Sejingkat was renamed to Demak Laut in the 1996 redelineation

SE-06 (1991) • N.04 Sejingkat

?PBBAbang Draup Zamahari bin Abang Zen(PBB / BN)
Majority:
59.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.1%
Sejingkat was created from Muara Tuang in the 1987 redelineation

SE-05 (1987) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
49.5%
Voter Turnout:
82.5%

SE-04 (1983) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
65.6%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

SE-03 (1979) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
68.0%
Voter Turnout:
77.2%

By-Elec (1979) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
62.3%
Voter Turnout:
74.6%
Although Muara Tuang was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1977 redelineation

SE-02 (1974) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBMohamad bin Musa(PBB / BN)
Majority:
35.8%
Voter Turnout:
80.6%

SE-01 (1969) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBRSMohamad bin Musa(PBRS / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
16.8%
Voter Turnout:
89.0%

Key demographic features of N.05 Demak Laut, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.1%)Male (49.9%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%31.823.417.313.68.63.91.4
Malay-Melanau84.1%25.919.415.011.97.33.41.2
Chinese9.2%3.22.41.40.90.80.30.2
Iban3.7%1.50.90.50.40.20.10.0
Bidayuh2.3%0.80.60.30.30.20.10.0
Others0.6%0.20.10.10.10.00.00.1
Orang Ulu0.2%0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0