Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.02 Tanjung Bidara, Melaka

SE-15 (2021) • N.02 Tanjung Bidara

?UMNOAb Rauf bin Yusoh(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
5.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.5%

SE-14 (2018) • N.02 Tanjung Bidara

?UMNOMd Rawi bin Mahmud(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
34.2%
Voter Turnout:
84.4%

SE-13 (2013) • N.02 Tanjung Bidara

?UMNOMd Rawi bin Mahmud(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
54.4%
Voter Turnout:
87.8%

SE-12 (2008) • N.02 Tanjung Bidara

?UMNOAb Karim bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
54.8%
Voter Turnout:
80.7%

SE-11 (2004) • N.02 Tanjung Bidara

?UMNOAb Karim bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
57.4%
Voter Turnout:
81.6%
Tanjung Bidara was formed from parts of Masjid Tanah, Ramuan China, and Kuala Linggi in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.04 Masjid Tanah

?UMNORamli bin Mohd Said(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
38.8%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

SE-09 (1995) • N.04 Masjid Tanah

?UMNORamli bin Mohd Said(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
71.8%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%

SE-08 (1990) • N.03 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOAbdul Rahim bin Thamby Chik(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
73.3%
Voter Turnout:
78.8%

SE-07 (1986) • N.03 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOAbdul Rahim bin Thamby Chik(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
66.5%
Voter Turnout:
70.3%

SE-06 (1982) • N.05 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOIdris bin Abd. Gani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
63.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.8%

SE-05 (1978) • N.05 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOIdris bin Abd. Gani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
40.6%
Voter Turnout:
73.5%

SE-04 (1974) • N.05 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOJohari bin Mohd. Yusof(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
75.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%
Although Masjid Tanah was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.13 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOAbdul Ghani bin Ishak(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
21.1%
Voter Turnout:
76.0%

SE-02 (1964) • N.13 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOHassan bin Ya'akub(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
53.1%
Voter Turnout:
80.5%

SE-01 (1959) • N.13 Masjid Tanah

?UMNOHassan bin Ya'akub(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
47.3%
Voter Turnout:
78.2%

Key demographic features of N.02 Tanjung Bidara, Melaka

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (51.0%)Male (49.0%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%31.620.916.215.09.74.91.7
Malay92.5%29.219.414.914.09.04.51.6
Chinese4.5%1.30.80.80.60.50.30.1
Indian1.9%0.60.40.30.30.20.00.0
Others0.8%0.30.20.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0