Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.01 Buloh Kasap, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?UMNOZahari bin Sarip(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
44.1%
Voter Turnout:
68.2%

SE-15 (2022) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?UMNOZahari bin Sarip(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
34.2%
Voter Turnout:
57.1%

SE-14 (2018) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?UMNOZahari bin Sarip(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
5.0%
Voter Turnout:
83.2%

SE-13 (2013) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?UMNONorshida binti Ibrahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
21.7%
Voter Turnout:
85.5%

SE-12 (2008) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?UMNOOthman bin Jais(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
40.9%
Voter Turnout:
73.1%

SE-11 (2004) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?UMNOOthman bin Jais(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
71.0%
Voter Turnout:
71.2%
Sepinang was renamed to Buloh Kasap in the 2003 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Pemanis.

SE-10 (1999) • N.01 Sepinang

?UMNOOthman bin Jais(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
44.7%
Voter Turnout:
72.7%

SE-09 (1995) • N.01 Sepinang

?UMNOOthman bin Jais(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
71.0%
Voter Turnout:
73.2%

SE-08 (1990) • N.01 Sepinang

?UMNOOthman bin Jais(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
27.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

SE-07 (1986) • N.01 Sepinang

?UMNOOthman bin Jais(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
67.0%
Voter Turnout:
74.3%
Sepinang was formed primarily from Buloh Kasap, with minor additions from Ayer Panas, in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?MICArumugam Chettiar a/l Verru Chettiar(MIC / BN)
Majority:
50.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%

SE-05 (1978) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?MICM. K. Muthusamy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
48.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.5%

SE-04 (1974) • N.01 Buloh Kasap

?MICG. Pasamanickam(MIC / BN)
Majority:
53.9%
Voter Turnout:
73.0%
Batu Anam was renamed to Buloh Kasap in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.29 Batu Anam

?MICG. Pasamanickam(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
37.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.2%

SE-02 (1964) • N.29 Batu Anam

?MICM. P. Kumaran(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
28.4%
Voter Turnout:
93.1%

SE-01 (1959) • N.29 Batu Anam

?MICM. P. Kumaran(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
76.9%
Voter Turnout:
83.6%

Key demographic features of N.01 Buloh Kasap, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.0%)Male (50.0%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%21.324.019.412.812.87.52.3
Malay56.7%13.114.710.96.37.13.51.0
Chinese31.4%6.26.65.84.74.03.01.1
Indian10.3%1.62.12.21.61.51.00.2
Others1.1%0.20.40.30.10.10.00.0
Orang Asli0.4%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0